2010 Manufacturing Summit at MIT: Manufacturing & Sustainability

Organized by Professors Timothy Gutowski & Kripa Varanasi

Thursday, April 22
New Media Lab Complex, E14-674, MIT

8:30 am - 9:00 am

Breakfast & Check-In

9:00 am – 9:15am

Opening Remarks

Professor Jung-Hoon Chun
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, Director
Professor Mary Boyce
Head of Mechanical Engineering Department, MIT

9:15 am – 9:30 am Professor Ernest J. Moniz
MITEI & LFEE Director, MIT
9:30 am – 10:15 am Professor Donald R. Sadoway
John F. Elliott Professor of Materials Chemistry
Department of Materials Science and Engineering, MIT
"Electrochemical Pathways Towards Sustainability"
10:15 am –10:30 am

Break

10:30 am - 11:15 am Professor Alexander Slocum
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Design and Manufacturing of an Offshore Renewable Energy System"
11:15 am - 12:00pm Professor Anthony J. Sinskey
Microbiology, Health Sciences & Technology and Engineering Systems, MIT
"Sustainable Bioprocessing for Biopolymers and Fuel Precursors"
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Professor Timothy Gutowski
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Energy and CO2 Use in Industry"
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm Professor Kripa Varanasi
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Nanoengineered Surface and Coating Technologies for Energy and Water"
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm Dr. Stanley Gershwin
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Manufacturing Systems Engineering and Sustainability"
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm

Break

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Professor Jung-Hoon Chun
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity Director, MIT
"Searching for a Sustainable Manufacturing Process: Rapid Pad Conditioning in ULSI Fabrication"
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm

Dr. David Brock
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Optimizing Resources through Connected Data Systems - Integrating Information in Industry and Government"

3:45 pm - 4:15 pm Professor Stephen Graves
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"The Energy Implications from Remanufacturing"

Thursday, April 22 6:00pm
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity Dinner

(LMP Faculty, Staff, Students, ILP, Alumni and Special Guests Only)
Seating is limited, please register before Thursday, April 15.

R & D Common, Stata Center, Building 32 (4th Floor), MIT

Friday, April 23
Bush Room, 10-105, MIT

8:30 am

Breakfast & Check-In

9:00 am – 9:30 am Dr. Bruce Kramer
National Science Foundation
Senior Advisor for Engineering, Division of Civil, Mechanical and Manufacturing Innovation
"Support for Sustainable Manufacturing at the NSF"
9:30 am – 10:00 am Professor David Hardt
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Large Area Surface Patterning with Micro-contact Printing - The New Volume Manufacturing Challenge for Energy Systems"
10:00 am – 10:30 am Professor Carol Livermore
Department of Mechanical Engineering, MIT
"Storing Energy in Carbon Nanotubes Super Springs"
10:30 am – 10:45 am

Break

10:45 am – 11:15 am Professor Sanjay Sarma
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Sensors and Sustainability"
11:15 am – 11:45 pm Professor Emanuel Sachs
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Photovoltaics: Opportunities and Challenges"
11:45 am – 12:15 pm Dr. Karl Iagnemma
Laboratory for Manufacturing and Productivity, MIT
"Safe Shared Control of Human-Machine Systems"
12:15 pm

Lunch